The public hates it, but they hate the person accused of it even more.
[…] The Litvak Law Firm has successfully defended clients facing child pornography charges. When you need an attorney on your side who is aggressive and well versed in the laws surrounding child pornography. Attorney Litvak will work hard to get the best possible outcome for you.
Overview of Child Pornography Offenses
Child pornography images have absolutely no protection under the First Amendment rights. Under federal law it is considered to be illegal contraband which falls under the blanket term “child exploitation.”
Under federal laws, Section 2256 of Title 18, United States Code, defines child pornography as:
Any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where—
(A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(B) such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.